SHEILA A. MATHEWS :::
[…] The Commissioner then expressed concerns that the property tax appeals could negatively impact the Spalding County tax digest.
“Moreover, the proper recording of appeals and a correct accounting of the number and value of parcels under appeal is an important and integral part of digest approval,” she said.
Riley cited OCGA 48-5-345(a)(1), which requires that digests submitted to Riley’s office be “accompanied by all documents, statistics, and certifications required by the commissioner, including the number, overall value and percentage of total real property parcels of appeals in each county to the board of equalization, arbitration, hearing officer and superior court.”
She then cited OCGA 48-5-304(b) in reference to her responsibility regarding tax digest approval.