SHEILA A. MATHEWS :::
[…] In a letter addressed to William Norris, whose service as the chairman of the Spalding County Board of Tax Assessors ended Dec. 31, Riley said the required process is defined by state law.
“It has come to my attention that taxpayers with property in Spalding County are not being afforded their appeal rights pursuant to OCGA 48-5-311,” Riley wrote. “Specifically, these taxpayers claim that Spalding County has not processed or otherwise responded to their appeals in a timely manner as mandated by OCGA 48-5-311(e)(3).”
She went on to explain that under this code section, it is mandated that the Board of Assessors “shall review the appeal and notify the taxpayer of any corrections or changes within 180 days after receipt of the taxpayer’s notice of appeal.”